« Back to Events

The Andrew L. Hicks, Jr. Memorial Ice Hockey Tournament

Start:
October 6, 2014
End:
October 17, 2014
Venue:
Ice Line
Phone:
19380
Address:
Google Map
700 Lawrence Drive, West Chester, PA

The Andrew L. Hicks, Jr. Memorial Ice Hockey Tournament, affectionately called “The Hicksie Cup“,  has grown this year to include 8 teams and four evenings of hockey.  The tournament will take place on Monday, October 6th, Friday, October 10th, Monday, October 13th and Friday night, October 17th at Ice Line in West Chester.  Ice Hockey teams from Henderson, West Chester East, Rustin, Downingtown East, Downingtown West, Unionville, Great Valley  and Conestoga will compete over the two weeks to try to win the prize.  The winner gains the privilege of proudly displaying the silver cup in their school’s trophy case for the full year until next October’s show down.

This event is a fund-raiser and also intended to serve the ice hockey community that Andrew loved.  Through the tournament we aim to introduce the skaters to the Andrew L. Hicks, Jr. Foundation and our mission.  Our hope is that the young men who participate in the Hicksie Cup will be inspired to come out to a Foundation event and invest some of their time and talent in a child from the City of Chester, PA.  The goal of the Hicksie Cup is to expose the mission of the Foundation to the ice hockey players from the West Chester area and to get them excited about volunteerism.

The schedule for Monday, October, 6th is as follows:

Game 1:  Rink 1 at 6:30pm
Henderson vs. West Chester East

Game 2:  Rink 3 at 7:00pm
Downingtown East vs. Conestoga

Game 3: Rink 1 at 8:15pm
Downingtown West vs. Rustin

Game 4: Rink 3 at 8:45pm
Unionville vs. Great Valley

The schedule for Friday, October 10th is as follows:

Game 5:  Rink 1 at 7:00pm
Downingtown East vs. Unionville

Game 6:  Rink 3 at 7:30pm
Henderson vs. Downingtown West

Game 7: Rink 1 at 8:45pm
Conestoga vs. Great Valley

Game 8: Rink 3 at 9:15pm
West Chester East vs. Rustin

The schedule for Monday, October, 13th is as follows:

Game 9: Rink 1 at 6:30pm
Henderson vs. Rustin

Game 10: Rink 3 at 7:00pm
Unionville vs. Conestoga

Game 11: Rink 1 at 8:15pm
West Chester East vs. Downingtown West

Game 12: Rink 3 at 8:45pm
Great Valley vs. Downingtown East

The schedule for Friday, October 17th is as follows:

Game 13: Rink TBD at 6:00pm
Consolation Game

Game 14: Rink TBD at 7:45pm
Championship Game

iCal Import + Google Calendar